UPSSSC 10+2 Inter Level Recruitment 2026: 1784 Posts, Apply Online for Lower PCS Mains

By Surya Updated: 22 Oct 2026, 3:06 PM
Share:
UPSSSC 10+2 Inter Level Recruitment 2026
UPSSSC 10+2 Inter Level Recruitment 2026

Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Service Selection Commission (UPSSSC) has released the official notification for UPSSSC Lower PCS Mains Recruitment 2026 (Advt. No. 26-Exam/2026) for 1,784 posts. The online application process will start on November 10, 2026, and the last date is December 1, 2026. Candidates with 10+2 (Intermediate) pass, aged 18-40 years, are eligible. The selection is based on the Mains Examination.

The Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Service Selection Commission (UPSSSC) has released the official notification (Advt No. 26-Exam/2026) for the Combined Lower Subordinate Services Main Examination 2026. This recruitment drive aims to fill a total of 1784 vacancies across various posts in the 10+2 (Inter) Level.

Online applications will be accepted from 10 November 2026 to 01 December 2026. Candidates who have passed their 12th (Intermediate) examination from a recognized board are eligible to apply. The Main Examination date will be notified as per schedule. This is a major opportunity for 12th pass candidates seeking government jobs in Uttar Pradesh.

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

बाल विकास एवं पुष्टाहार विभाग भर्ती 2026: गाजीपुर में District Coordinator

UPSSSC 10+2 Inter Level Recruitment 2026 – Quick Overview

ParticularsDetails
Organization NameUttar Pradesh Subordinate Service Selection Commission (UPSSSC)
Advertisement No.26-Exam/2026
Exam NameCombined Lower Subordinate Services Main Examination 2026
Post NameVarious 10+2 Level Posts
Total Vacancies1784
Age Limit18 to 40 Years
Qualification12th (Intermediate) Pass
Application ModeOnline
Application Last Date01 December 2026
Job LocationUttar Pradesh
Official Websiteupsssc.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release Date16 October 2026
Online Application Start Date10 November 2026
Application Last Date01 December 2026
Fee Payment Last Date01 December 2026
Form Correction Last Date08 December 2026
Main Exam DateAs per Schedule
Exam City AvailableBefore Exam
Admit Card AvailableBefore Exam

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General (UR) / OBC / EWS₹25/-
SC / ST₹25/-
PH (Divyang)₹25/-
  • Payment Mode: Online (UPI, Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking)
  • Note: All categories have to pay the same fee of ₹25. There is no fee exemption.

Age Limit

CriteriaDetails
Minimum Age18 Years
Maximum Age40 Years
Age RelaxationApplicable as per UPSSSC rules for reserved categories

Vacancy Details

Category-Wise Vacancy Distribution

CategoryTotal Vacancies
UR840
EWS144
OBC448
SC326
ST26
Total1784

Post-Wise Vacancy Distribution

Post NameUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Village Development Officer (Social Welfare)245521239510525
Village Development Officer2152116710401508
Social Welfare Supervisor6713302205137
Commercial Tax Collection Amin9523575406235
Land Amin13117182100187
Storekeeper and Clerk4811401801118
Storekeeper and Clerk (Special)000000000202
Cooperative Agriculture Supervisor260508100150
House Mother030001010005
Tabulator080105000014
Farm Clerk010000010002
Salesperson010000000001
Total840144448326261784

Eligibility

Educational Qualification

  • Candidates must have passed 12th (Intermediate) from any recognized institute/board in India.
  • For post-wise qualification details, candidates are advised to read the official notification.

Selection Process

  • Mains Examination: Objective type written examination.
  • Document Verification: Verification of original educational, category, and other supporting certificates.
  • Final Merit List: Based on the Mains examination performance.

How to Apply for UPSSSC 10+2 Inter Level Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the official UPSSSC website: upsssc.gov.in
  2. On the homepage, click on the link for “UPSSSC Combined Lower Subordinate Services Main Examination 2026 (Advt No. 26-Exam/2026)”.
  3. Read the full official notification carefully before proceeding.
  4. Click on “Apply Online” and register using a valid Email ID and Mobile Number.
  5. After successful registration, log in using your credentials.
  6. Fill the online application form with complete personal, educational, and contact details.
  7. Select your preferred posts.
  8. Upload scanned copies of your photograph, signature, and all required educational/category certificates.
  9. Pay the application fee of ₹25 online through the available payment modes.
  10. Preview your application form and verify all details carefully.
  11. Submit the application form.
  12. Take a printout of the final submitted application form for future reference.

Important Note: Candidates can make corrections/modifications in their application form during the correction window from 08 December 2026 only.

Important Links

DescriptionLink
Apply OnlineClick Here (Active from 10 November 2026)
Download NotificationClick Here
UPSSSC Official Websiteupsssc.gov.in

FAQs

Q1: What is the last date to apply for UPSSSC 10+2 Inter Level Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the online application form is 01 December 2026.

Q2: What is the total number of vacancies?

A total of 1784 vacancies are available across various posts.

Q3: What is the educational qualification required?

Candidates must have passed 12th (Intermediate) from a recognized board.

Q4: What is the age limit for this recruitment?

The age limit is 18 to 40 years. Age relaxation is applicable as per UPSSSC rules.

Q5: What is the application fee?

The application fee is ₹25 for all categories. There is no fee exemption.

Q6: What is the selection process for UPSSSC Lower PCS Mains?

Selection is based on the Mains Examination, followed by Document Verification.

Q7: When will the online application start?

The online application process will start on 10 November 2026.

Q8: What are the most in-demand posts in this recruitment?

Village Development Officer (Social Welfare) with 525 posts and Village Development Officer with 508 posts have the highest number of vacancies.

Q9: What is the official website to apply?

The official website is upsssc.gov.in.

Q10: Can candidates from other states apply?

Yes, candidates from other states can apply, but they will be considered under the General category. Reservation benefits are only for Uttar Pradesh domicile holders.

Author

Surya Rajput

Founder & Editor, Rojgar CSC: Surya Rajput is a digital content creator and social worker who shares reliable updates on education, government jobs, and govt schemes. Since 2014, he has been helping students and youth stay informed through Rojgar CSC. His mission is to deliver clear and timely information, especially for people in rural and small-town areas, so they can benefit from every opportunity....Read More

Leave a Comment

Join Our Free Job Alert Communities

📱 Join WhatsApp Channel🚀 Join Telegram Channel