UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 (12,405 Posts) Apply Online for Advt No 05/2026

UPESSC UP Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026 for 12405 Assistant Teacher posts. Apply online 16 September to 15 October 2026. Eligibility: Graduation + D.El.Ed/BTC + Primary TET. Age 21-40 years. Exam on 3-4 December 2026. Fee ₹300-1000.

UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026
UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj, has released the official notification (Advt No. 05/2026) for the recruitment of Assistant Teacher (Primary) for Classes I to V. This recruitment drive aims to fill a total of 12405 vacancies in primary schools across urban areas and affiliated non-government aided schools.

Online applications will be accepted from 16 September 2026 to 15 October 2026. Candidates with a Bachelor’s degree in any stream along with D.El.Ed (BTC) or BLEd and Primary TET qualification are eligible to apply. The written examination is scheduled to be conducted on 3-4 December 2026. This is a major opportunity for candidates aspiring to become primary school teachers in Uttar Pradesh.

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

UP PGT Teacher Recruitment 2026 (2607 Posts) Apply Online for Advt No 06/2026

UPESSC UP Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Quick Overview

ParticularsDetails
Organization NameUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Advertisement No.05/2026
Post NameAssistant Teacher (Primary) Class I to V
Total Vacancies12405
Age Limit21 to 40 Years
QualificationBachelor Degree + D.El.Ed/BTC + Primary TET
Application ModeOnline
Application Last Date15 October 2026
Job LocationUttar Pradesh
Official Websiteupessc.up.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release Date16 September 2026
Online Application Start Date16 September 2026
Registration Last Date15 October 2026
Fee Payment Last Date15 October 2026
Correction Last Date19 October 2026
Exam Date3-4 December 2026
Exam City AvailableBefore Exam
Admit Card AvailableBefore Exam
Answer Key AvailableAs Per Schedule
Result DeclaredAs Per Schedule

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS₹1000/-
SC / ST₹500/-
PH (Divyang)₹300/-
  • Payment Mode: Online (Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, UPI)

Age Limit (As on 01 July 2026)

CriteriaDetails
Minimum Age21 Years
Maximum Age40 Years
Age RelaxationApplicable as per UPESSC rules for reserved categories

Vacancy Details

Post-Wise Vacancy Distribution

Post NameGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Assistant Teacher in Urban Area Primary Schools474630691116237919811508
Assistant Teacher – Affiliated Primary (Non-Government Aided School)378164073480897
Total512432331123272719812405

Affiliated Primary (Aided School) – Gender Wise

GenderGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Male Candidate19684041890473
Female Candidate18280031590424

Eligibility

Educational Qualification

  • Bachelor’s Degree in any stream from a recognized university.
  • D.El.Ed (BTC) or BLEd qualification.
  • Primary TET Exam Passed (for affiliated primary aided schools).
  • For detailed eligibility criteria, candidates are advised to read the official notification.

Selection Process

  • Written Examination: Objective type test to be conducted on 3-4 December 2026.
  • Document Verification: Verification of original educational, category, and other supporting certificates.
  • Medical Examination: As per UPESSC rules for final selection.

District Wise Vacancy Details

District NameGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Agra12785316606315
Aligarh1991324910309492
Ambedkar Nagar140702060029
Amethi (CSM Nagar)140702050028
Amroha9362234804230
Auraiya181003080039
Ayodhya221405100152
Azamgarh5132122502122
Baduan8152194103196
Baghpat160903070035
Bahraich5837142902140
Ballia5032122502121
Balrampur221405100152
Banda221405100152
Barabanki201104090044
Bareilly3582398818617888
Basti5435132702131
Bijnor261505120159
Bulandshahr10066245104245
Chandauli070401030015
Chitrakoot030000000003
Deoria5435132702131
Etah6240153103151
Etawah5233122602125
Fatehgarh12785316606315
Fatehpur412509190195
Firozabad10066245104245
Gautam Budh Nagar040100010006
Ghaziabad163109408508405
Ghazipur231405110154
Gonda231706130166
Gorakhpur6944163403166
Hamirpur4328102202105
Hapur4529102202108
Hardoi6944163403166
Hathras4730112302113
Jalaun9562234804232
Jaunpur6240153103151
Jhansi130803060030
Kannauj221204100048
Kanpur Dehat060301020012
Kanpur Nagar3052047515915758
Kasganj5434122602128
Kaushambi322007150175
Kushinagar050200010008
Lakhimpur Kheri6341153203154
Lalitpur291806140168
Lucknow180119449308444
Maharajganj100501030019
Mahona241505110156
Mainpuri271706130164
Mathura10468255305255
Mau231405110154
Meerut2561716313312635
Mirzapur6945163503168
Moradabad5334122602127
Muzaffarnagar7650183903186
Pilibhit6944163403166
Pratapgarh4528102202107
Prayagraj150803060032
Raebareli382409190191
Rampur5434122702129
Saharanpur182120449408448
Sambhal291706130166
Sant Kabir Nagar271606120162
Sant Ravidas Nagar342107160179
Shahjahanpur5133122502123
Shamli6643163303161
Shravasti020000000002
Siddharth Nagar6241153103152
Sitapur4629112302111
Sonbhadra090502040020
Sultanpur191104080042
Unnao5434122602128
Varanasi153102377907378

How to Apply for UPESSC PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the official UPESSC website: upessc.up.gov.in
  2. On the homepage, click on the link for “UP Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026 (Advt No. 05/2026)”.
  3. Read the full official notification carefully before proceeding.
  4. Click on “Apply Online” and complete the OTR (One Time Registration) process if not already registered.
  5. After successful registration, log in using your credentials.
  6. Fill the online application form with complete personal, educational, and contact details.
  7. Select your preferred post and district.
  8. Upload scanned copies of your photograph, signature, and all required educational/category certificates.
  9. Pay the application fee online through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI.
  10. Preview your application form and verify all details carefully.
  11. Submit the application form.
  12. Take a printout of the final submitted application form for future reference and document verification.

Important Note: Candidates can make corrections/modifications in their application form during the correction window from 19 October 2026 only.

Important Links

DescriptionLink
Apply Online (OTR) – Registration / LoginRegistration | Login
Download NotificationClick Here
Download SyllabusClick Here
District Wise Vacancy DetailsClick Here
UPESSC Official Websiteupessc.up.gov.in

FAQs

Q1: What is the last date to apply for UPESSC UP Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the online application form is 15 October 2026.

Q2: What is the total number of vacancies?

A total of 12405 vacancies are available for Assistant Teacher (Primary) posts.

Q3: What is the educational qualification required?

Candidates must have a Bachelor’s Degree in any stream along with D.El.Ed (BTC) or BLEd and Primary TET qualification.

Q4: What is the age limit for this recruitment?

The age limit is 21 to 40 years as on 01 July 2026. Age relaxation is applicable for reserved categories.

Q5: What is the application fee for General category candidates?

General / OBC / EWS candidates need to pay ₹1000/-. SC/ST candidates pay ₹500/-, and PH candidates pay ₹300/-.

Q6: When will the written examination be conducted?

The written examination is scheduled for 3-4 December 2026.

Q7: When will the online application start?

The online application process started on 16 September 2026.

Q8: What is the official website to apply?

The official website is upessc.up.gov.in.

Author

Surya Rajput

Surya is a recruitment content specialist with 5+ years of experience in government sector job postings. ...Read More

Leave a Comment

Join Our Free Job Alert Communities

📱 Join WhatsApp Channel🚀 Join Telegram Channel